The cost of podcast production in Toronto comes down to how long you record and what you want us to deliver afterwards. We price the studio session, episode edits and social clips separately, so you can build a budget around the show you actually want to make.
Quick answer
A one-hour session starts at $300 at Studio One or $335 at Studio Two, plus 13% HST. That includes a producer, two 4K cameras, up to four Shure SM7B microphones, lighting and raw footage within 24 hours. Editing and clips are extra.
Studio rates
Choose your booking length below; all prices are in Canadian dollars. Studio One has an exposed-brick loft setting, while Studio Two offers a clean, neutral space with several sets to choose from.
Studio One
An exposed-brick loft with hardwood floors and large factory-style windows.
- 1 hour$300
- 1.5 hours$450
- 2 hours$525
- 3 hours$700
- 4 hours$850
- 5 hours$1,000
- 6 hours$1,150
- 7 hours$1,300
- 8 hours$1,450
Studio Two
A clean, neutral space in the Studio District, with several sets to choose from.
- 1 hour$335
- 1.5 hours$505
- 2 hours$545
- 3 hours$730
- 4 hours$890
- 5 hours$1,080
- 6 hours$1,260
- 7 hours$1,425
- 8 hours$1,570
Prices in Canadian dollars, plus HST.
Longer bookings work out cheaper per hour because our session pricing drops as the booking gets longer. They make the most sense when you have several conversations ready to record, rather than one episode you are trying to stretch.
Editing and clips
Our podcast editing options cover two different needs:
- Simple edit, $50 per episode: audio mastered and synced to video, with camera angles cut to whoever is speaking. Usually ready within 24 to 48 hours.
- Advanced edit, $250 per episode: everything above, plus mistakes removed, your intro, outro and logo added, and any b-roll you provide cut in. Typically ready in three to five business days once we have your files and notes.
- Social clips, $45 each: vertical or horizontal excerpts, with captions checked by a person.
Choose the edit by what needs doing. If the conversation works as recorded, keep it simple; if you want sections removed or your branding added, choose advanced.
Three example budgets
Here is what three recording plans cost, with tax included in the totals.
One episode
- 1 hour at Studio One$300
- Simple edit$50
- HST$45.50
Total$395.50
Four episodes in one session
- 4 hours at Studio One$850
- Four advanced edits$1,000
- HST$240.50
Total$2,090.50
A monthly show with clips
- 2 hours at Studio Two$545
- Two advanced edits$500
- Eight clips$360
- HST$182.65
Total$1,587.65
Recording several episodes together spreads the session cost across more finished content. In the second example, each episode works out to $462.50 before HST, and you can release them over the following weeks.

Ways to keep costs down
- Prepare a short outline for each episode. Know the opening question, the main points and where you want to finish. You do not need a script, but finding the subject while recording uses time you could spend on a better conversation.
- Confirm guests before choosing the booking length. Build the session around people who are available and topics that are ready. Leave room for breaks and guest changes so the last conversation gets the same attention as the first.
- Order clips for strong moments. Review the episode and choose excerpts that give someone a complete, useful answer. Buying more clips does not help if they all make the same point or need a long explanation to make sense.
- Give us one clear set of edit notes. Agree on changes within your team, then send timestamps and approved assets together. This keeps the brief clear and helps us understand which answers, examples and branded elements you want in the finished episode.
Prepare your next episode before booking your current one. Having both outlines ready lets you decide whether to record them together, instead of arranging another session because the second topic was not ready.
You can check add-ons on our pricing page, or explore our video podcast production service if you are still deciding on the format.
Ready to plan your recording?
Common questions
Can you edit footage recorded elsewhere?
Yes. Simple edits from $75, advanced edits from $250, clips by quote. Message us first so we can check your files and confirm the work involved.
What does recording at our office cost?
On-location recording is from $500 plus HST and is quoted for your session. We record anywhere in the Greater Toronto Area; tell us about the room, participant count and what you want to make.
How do we receive the files?
We deliver through Dropbox, with download links active for seven days. Projects are kept up to 30 days after delivery, so download your files promptly and save your own copies.
Request a session or message us on WhatsApp, and we can help you put a recording plan together.

